Post Name:

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) Delhi Police & CAPFs Sub-Inspector Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online | SSC CPO SI 2026

Date: 30/09/2026 | 2:05 AM

Short Detail:

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has announced Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination 2026 for total 1,871 posts. Candidates who want to apply for Sub-Inspector (Executive), Sub-Inspector (GD), and Sub-Inspector (Fire) can submit their online application form from 10/09/2026 to 30/09/2026, if you meet all the required eligibility criteria. For complete details such as eligibility, age limit, selection process, salary, and application steps, candidates must read the full notification carefully.

Staff Selection Commission (SSC)

SSC Delhi Police and CAPFs Sub-Inspector Recruitment 2026

Advt No.: E/37/2026-C-2 SECTION

Public Result .in

Important Dates

  • Application Start Date: 10/09/2026
  • Last Date To Apply: 30/09/2026 (up to 11:00 PM)
  • Last Date Of Fee Payment: 01/10/2026 (up to 11:00 PM)
  • Form Correction Date: 08/10/2026 to 10/10/2026 (up to 11:00 PM)
  • Admit Card Date: Before Exam
  • Computer Based Exam Date: To Be Notified Later

Application Fees

  • General / OBC / EWS: ₹100/-
  • SC / ST / Eligible ESM / All Women: ₹0/-
  • First Correction Charge: ₹200/-
  • Second Correction Charge: ₹500/-
  • Pay online through BHIM UPI, Net Banking, or supported debit cards.

Age Limit

Age As On Date: 01/08/2026

PostMinimum AgeMaximum AgeDate of Birth Range
SI in Delhi Police and SI (GD) in CAPFs20 Years25 Years02/08/2001 to 01/08/2006
SI (Fire) in CISF18 Years30 Years02/08/1996 to 01/08/2008

Age Relaxation

CategoryUpper Age Relaxation
SC / ST5 Years
OBC3 Years
Ex-Servicemen3 Years after deducting military service from actual age
Widows / Divorced / Judicially Separated Women (UR/EWS/OBC), Delhi Police SIUp to 35 Years
Widows / Divorced / Judicially Separated Women (SC/ST), Delhi Police SIUp to 40 Years
Delhi Police Departmental Candidates (UR/EWS)Up to 30 Years with 3 years regular service
Delhi Police Departmental Candidates (OBC)Up to 33 Years with 3 years regular service
Delhi Police Departmental Candidates (SC/ST)Up to 35 Years with 3 years regular service

Vacancy Details

Total Posts: 1,871

Post / ForceMaleFemaleTotal
SI (Executive) in Delhi Police205112317
SI (GD) in CRPF22529254
SI (GD) in BSF43522457
SI (GD) in ITBP15928187
SI (GD) in CISF20050250
SI (GD) in SSB15418172
SI (Fire) in CISF2340234
Grand Total1,6122591,871

Eligibility Details

PostRequired Qualification
SI in Delhi Police and SI (GD) in CAPFsBachelor’s degree in any subject from a recognized university. Final-year candidates may apply if they pass by 30/09/2026.
SI (Fire) in CISFBachelor’s degree in Science with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics; or 10th with a 3-year diploma in an approved engineering branch.
  • Male Delhi Police SI applicants need a valid LMV driving licence for motorcycle and car at the PE&MT stage.
  • Male candidates without this licence can be considered only for CAPFs posts.

Delhi Police SI Category-Wise Vacancies

Post / QuotaUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Male – Open7749271318184
Male – ESM (Others)5321112
Male – ESM (Special)521019
Male Total8754301420205
Female Total473016811112

CAPFs and CISF Fire Category-Wise Vacancies

Post GroupUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
CAPFs – Male542118280163701,173
CAPFs – Female592039209147
SI (Fire) in CISF – Male7417755216234

Physical Eligibility

Post / CategoryMale HeightMale ChestFemale Height
Delhi Police SI / CAPFs – General170 cm80-85 cm157 cm
Delhi Police SI / CAPFs – Hill Areas165 cm80-85 cm155 cm
CAPFs – Gorkha157 cm80-85 cmAs per applicable category
Delhi Police SI / CAPFs – ST162.5 cm77-82 cm154 cm
CAPFs – ST of North-East States157 cm77-82 cm154 cm
CISF SI (Fire) – General170 cm81-86 cmNot Applicable
CISF SI (Fire) – Hill Areas165 cm81-86 cmNot Applicable
CISF SI (Fire) – ST162.5 cm77-82 cmNot Applicable

Weight must be proportionate to height for every post.

Physical Efficiency Test (PET) Details

TestMale StandardFemale Standard
100 Metres Race16 Seconds18 Seconds
Long Race1.6 km in 6.5 Minutes800 metres in 4 Minutes
Long Jump3.65 metres in 3 chances2.7 metres in 3 chances
High Jump1.2 metres in 3 chances0.9 metre in 3 chances
Shot Put (16 lbs)4.5 metres in 3 chancesNot Applicable

PET is qualifying and carries no marks. Eligible Ex-Servicemen are exempt from PET but must appear for PST.

SSC Delhi Police and CAPFs Sub-Inspector: Salary Details

PostPay Level / ScaleClassification
SI (GD) in CAPFsLevel-6: ₹35,400-₹1,12,400Group B, Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial
SI (Executive) in Delhi PoliceLevel-6: ₹35,400-₹1,12,400Group C
SI (Fire) in CISFLevel-6: ₹35,400-₹1,12,400Group B, Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial
WhatsApp Group Join now
Telegram Group Join Now

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Download NotificationLink 1 | Link 2
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join Youtube Channel Click Here
Join WhatsApp Channel Click Here
Instagram Join Click Here
Join Facebook Group Click Here
Latest Update Sarkari Result

SSC Delhi Police and CAPFs Sub-Inspector 2026: Selection Procedure & Exam Pattern

Selection Stages

  1. Paper-I Computer Based Examination
  2. Physical Standard Test and Physical Efficiency Test
  3. Paper-II Computer Based Examination
  4. Detailed or Review Medical Examination and Document Verification

Paper-I Exam Pattern

SubjectQuestionsMarksTime
General Intelligence and Reasoning252515 Minutes
General Knowledge and General Awareness252515 Minutes
Quantitative Aptitude252515 Minutes
English Comprehension252515 Minutes
Total1001001 Hour
  • Paper-I has objective multiple-choice questions.
  • Parts I, II and III are available in Hindi and English.
  • Each wrong answer carries a penalty of 0.25 marks.

Paper-II Exam Pattern

SubjectQuestionsMarksTime
General Intelligence and Reasoning204020 Minutes
General Knowledge and General Awareness204020 Minutes
Quantitative Aptitude204020 Minutes
English Comprehension1002001 Hour
Total1603202 Hours
  • Paper-II has objective multiple-choice questions.
  • Each wrong answer carries a penalty of 0.50 marks.

Qualifying Marks and NCC Bonus

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Marks
UR30%
OBC / EWS25%
SC / ST / ESM and Other Categories20%
NCC CertificateBonus Marks
NCC C Certificate5% of maximum marks
NCC B Certificate3% of maximum marks
NCC A Certificate2% of maximum marks

Medical and Document Verification

  • Required near vision is N6 in the better eye and N9 in the worse eye.
  • Required distant vision is 6/6 in the better eye and 6/9 in the worse eye without correction.
  • Candidates must not have knock knee, flat foot, varicose veins, or squint. High colour vision is required.
  • CAPFs conduct Document Verification with the medical examination before final selection.

How to Apply Online

  1. Complete One-Time Registration on the updated SSC website before filling the form.
  2. Open the SI in Delhi Police and CAPFs Examination 2026 application link.
  3. Enter the required details and upload the prescribed documents.
  4. Pay the applicable fee online and submit the form by 30/09/2026.
  5. Save or print the submitted application for future use.

SSC Delhi Police and CAPFs SI Recruitment 2026: Important Questions

What is the last date for SSC Delhi Police and CAPFs SI Recruitment 2026?

The online application must be submitted by 30/09/2026 up to 11:00 PM. Online fee payment remains open until 01/10/2026 at 11:00 PM.

How many posts are in SSC Delhi Police and CAPFs SI Recruitment 2026?

The notice lists 1,871 posts. This includes 317 Delhi Police SI posts, 1,320 CAPFs SI (GD) posts, and 234 CISF SI (Fire) posts.

What qualification is needed for SSC Delhi Police and CAPFs SI Recruitment 2026?

Delhi Police SI and CAPFs SI (GD) require a Bachelor’s degree in any subject. CISF SI (Fire) requires the specified Science degree or 10th with an approved 3-year engineering diploma.

What is the age limit for SSC Delhi Police and CAPFs SI Recruitment 2026?

The age limit is 20-25 years for Delhi Police SI and CAPFs SI (GD). It is 18-30 years for CISF SI (Fire), calculated as on 01/08/2026. Category relaxation applies under the stated rules.

What is the fee for SSC Delhi Police and CAPFs SI Recruitment 2026?

General, OBC and EWS candidates pay ₹100. Women, SC, ST and eligible Ex-Servicemen candidates do not pay the application fee. Correction charges are separate.

What is the selection process for SSC Delhi Police and CAPFs SI Recruitment 2026?

Selection includes Paper-I, PST/PET, Paper-II, medical examination and Document Verification. PST and PET are qualifying. Both written papers use objective questions with negative marking.

When is the exam for SSC Delhi Police and CAPFs SI Recruitment 2026?

SSC has not announced the Computer Based Examination date in this notice. The exam schedule and admit card details will be released later through official updates.

Help Your Friends 😊
1 1