Post Name:

Canara Bank Graduate Apprentice Recruitment 2026 – 3500 Seats

Date: 02/10/2026 | 11:05 AM

Short Detail:

Canara Bank has announced Graduate Apprentice Recruitment 2026 for 3,500 training seats. Graduates can apply from 01/10/2026 to 17/10/2026. Complete your NATS profile first. The bank will prepare state-wise merit lists using 12th or diploma marks. There is no written test. Please check the age rules, language, stipend and seats before choosing a State or UT. Read the notification carefully before submitting the online form.

⏳ Application Ends In

00 Days
00 Hours
00 Minutes
00 Seconds

Canara Bank

Canara Bank Graduate Apprentice Recruitment 2026

Notification Date: 25/09/2026

Public Result .in

Important Dates

  • Notification Date: 25/09/2026
  • Application Start Date: 01/10/2026
  • Last Date To Apply: 17/10/2026
  • Last Date Of Fee Payment: 17/10/2026
  • Form Correction Date: N/A
  • Merit List Date: Notify soon

Application Fees

  • General / OBC / EWS: ₹500/-
  • SC / ST / PwBD: ₹0/-
  • Pay online by card, net banking, IMPS or mobile wallet.

Age Limit

Age As On Date: 01/09/2026

  • Min Age: 20 Years
  • Max Age: 28 Years
  • Date of birth: 02/09/1998 to 01/09/2006, both included.

Age Relaxation

CategoryRelaxationMaximum Age
SC / ST5 years33 years
OBC-NCL3 years31 years
PwBD10 years38 years
Widowed / divorced / legally separated women, not remarriedGeneral/EWS: 35; OBC: 38; SC/ST: 4035 / 38 / 40 years

Vacancy Details

Total Posts: 3,500

CategorySeats
UR1,541
OBC845
SC553
EWS335
ST226
Total3,500

Eligibility Details

  • A graduate degree in any discipline from a recognised university, or an equivalent qualification recognised by the Central Government.
  • The graduation result must out between 01/01/2023 and 01/09/2026, including both dates.
  • Candidates who have taken or are taking apprenticeship training in any organisation cannot apply.
  • Candidates with one year or more of work experience after graduation cannot apply.
  • NATS registration with a 100% complete profile is required before applying.

Canara Bank State-Wise Graduate Apprentice Seats and Local Languages

State / UTLocal LanguageSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Andaman & Nicobar IslandsHindi / English001034
Andhra PradeshTelugu / Urdu39176624101247
Arunachal PradeshEnglish020035
AssamAssamese / Bengali / Bodo251142042
BiharHindi / Urdu191321258122
ChandigarhHindi / Punjabi101046
ChhattisgarhHindi412231839
Dadra & Nagar HaveliGujarati000011
Daman & DiuGujarati000011
DelhiHindi1362594093
GoaKonkani03421625
GujaratGujarati6132483889
HaryanaHindi / Punjabi210301152114
Himachal PradeshHindi50421223
Jammu & KashmirUrdu / Hindi1141916
JharkhandHindi / Santhali819873274
KarnatakaKannada924015658235581
KeralaMalayalam2426424126240
LadakhUrdu / Ladakhi / Bhoti000011
LakshadweepMalayalam010034
Madhya PradeshHindi1622161145110
MaharashtraMarathi2018552092205
ManipurManipuri / English010023
MeghalayaEnglish / Garo / Khasi020035
MizoramMizo000022
NagalandEnglish010034
OdishaOdia1622121044104
PondicherryTamil001034
PunjabPunjabi / Hindi2702094096
RajasthanHindi16121994096
SikkimNepali / English000044
Tamil NaduTamil74310539170391
TelanganaTelugu / Urdu219361355134
TripuraBengali / Kokborok120058
Uttar PradeshHindi / Urdu85411040170409
UttarakhandHindi81642948
West BengalBengali / Nepali347331561150
GRAND TOTAL—55322684533515413500

Canara Bank Graduate Apprentice: Stipend Details

ItemDetails
Monthly stipend₹16,650
Bank share₹10,500 per month
Government DBT share₹6,150 per month
Training12 months
Casual leaveOne per completed month; maximum 12 yearly and 4 at a time

Apprentices are trainees, not regular bank employees. Regular allowances, bonus, PF and ESI do not apply. Working hours follow the clerical cadre; overtime needs special approval.

WhatsApp Group Join now
Telegram Group Join Now

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
NATS RegistrationClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join Youtube Channel Click Here
Join WhatsApp Channel Click Here
Instagram Join Click Here
Join Facebook Group Click Here
Latest Update Sarkari Result

Canara Bank Graduate Apprentice 2026: Selection Procedure

StageRule
Written examNo bank entrance test
State-wise merit12th or diploma aggregate percentage, highest first
Minimum 12th / diploma marksGeneral/OBC/EWS: 60%; SC/ST/PwBD: 55%
Tie on marksOlder candidate ranks higher
Local language10th or 12th language proof, or qualify test at document verification
Final checksOriginal documents and medical fitness

Marks are not rounded up: 59.99% does not meet a 60% requirement. Candidates without school-level proof of the State’s local language must pass the language test.

How to Apply Online

  • Register on the NATS portal and finish the profile to 100%.
  • Use the bank application link from 01/10/2026 to 17/10/2026.
  • Check the State or UT and its local language before filling the form.
  • Enter the required details, pay the fee if applicable and save a copy of the submitted form.

Canara Bank Graduate Apprentice 2026: Important Questions

What is the last date for Canara Bank Graduate Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

Applications close on 17 October 2026. The form opens on 1 October. Candidates should complete their NATS profile before applying.

How many seats are in Canara Bank Graduate Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

There are 3,500 training seats. The state-wise table shows category seats and the local language of each State or UT.

Who can apply for Canara Bank Graduate Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

Graduates in any discipline may apply if they passed between 1 January 2023 and 1 September 2026. Prior apprenticeship or one year of work after graduation makes a candidate ineligible.

What is the age limit for Canara Bank Graduate Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

The basic age range is 20 to 28 years on 1 September 2026. Eligible reserved categories receive upper age relaxation.

Is there an exam for Canara Bank Graduate Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

There is no written bank test. State-wise merit uses 12th or diploma percentage. Document checks, local language rules and medical fitness also apply.

What is the stipend in Canara Bank Graduate Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

The monthly stipend is ₹16,650 for 12 months. The bank pays ₹10,500, and the government’s DBT share is ₹6,150.

What is the fee for Canara Bank Graduate Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

General, OBC and EWS candidates pay ₹500 online. SC, ST and PwBD candidates have no application fee.

Help Your Friends 😊
1 1