Post Name:

Uttar Pradesh (UPESSC) TGT Teacher Recruitment 2026 – 17735 Posts | Uttar Pradesh TGT Assistant Teacher 2026

Date: 24/10/2026 | 9:38 AM

Short Detail:

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) has announced Assistant Teacher (TGT) Recruitment 2026 for 17,735 posts in non-government aided secondary schools of Uttar Pradesh. Candidates can register through One Time Registration (OTR) and apply online from 24/10/2026. The last date to pay the fee is 23/11/2026. A separate application closing date is not given in the supplied details. Check the subject requirements, fee, age and written exam details before applying.

⏳ Application Ends In

00 Days
00 Hours
00 Minutes
00 Seconds

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)

UPESSC Assistant Teacher (TGT) Recruitment 2026

Advt No.: 07/2026

Public Result .in

Important Dates

  • Notification Date: 23/10/2026
  • Application Start Date: 24/10/2026
  • Last Date To Apply: 23/11/2026
  • Last Date Of Fee Payment: 23/11/2026
  • Form Correction Last Date: 26/11/2026
  • Admit Card Date: Not Available
  • Exam Date: 23 & 24/12/2026

Application Fees

  • Gen / OBC / EWS / Others: ₹1,000/-
  • SC / ST: ₹500/-
  • PwD: ₹300/-
  • Pay online using a Debit Card, Credit Card or Net Banking.

Age Limit

Age As On Date: 01/07/2026

  • Min Age: 21 Years
  • Maximum / Retirement Age Stated: 62 Years
  • Age relaxation applies as per UP Government rules. Category-wise relaxation periods are not given in the supplied details.

Vacancy Details

Total Posts: 17,735

School TypeGenSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Boys’ Schools60573394134069266016193
Girls’ Schools64730403692221542
Total67043698134438288217735

Eligibility Details

  • Bachelor’s degree in the subject you want to teach with at least 50% marks, or a Master’s degree in that subject with at least 45% marks.
  • A B.Ed. degree approved by the National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE) is required. For Physical Education, B.P.Ed. / B.P.E. is required.
  • Candidates must have passed the Upper Primary Level TET / CTET for Classes 6 to 8.
  • Some Subject Specific Requirements:
    • Hindi: Graduation with Hindi and Sanskrit at Intermediate level, or Uttarchadhyama from UP Sanskrit Shiksha Parishad.
    • Social Science: Graduation with any 2 subjects from History, Geography, Political Science and Economics.
    • Science: Graduation with Physics and Chemistry.
    • Biology: Graduation with Zoology and Botany.

Post & Category Wise Vacancy Distribution

SubjectGenSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Hindi107657246245152791
English96354416243852517
Mathematics96041916123572349
Commerce403203230134
Music Vocal35150201787
Sanskrit54023102652531289
Urdu341104513103
Home Science2691841217127798
Physical Education3441540223128849
Social Science82659946803732482
Drawing / Art2571981206113775
Agriculture737006144248
Sewing5906121
Ranjan Art3321016979
Science98948916283862493
Biology2391350165121660
Music Instrumental21150141060

UP Assistant Teacher (TGT): Salary Details

PostPay LevelPay Scale
Assistant Teacher (TGT)Level-7₹44,900 – ₹1,42,400
WhatsApp Group Join now
Telegram Group Join Now

Important Links

Apply OnlineClick Here
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join Youtube Channel Click Here
Join WhatsApp Channel Click Here
Instagram Join Click Here
Join Facebook Group Click Here
Latest Update Sarkari Result

UPESSC TGT 2026: Selection Procedure & Exam Pattern

Selection Procedure

  • Candidates will take a written exam. Selection will be based on the marks scored in this exam.
  • Shortlisted candidates must show their original documents for checking.
  • If written exam marks are equal, graduation percentage will be compared first, followed by B.Ed. percentage. If the tie remains, the older candidate will get preference.

Written Exam Pattern

Part / RuleDetails
Question TypeMultiple-choice questions
General Knowledge30 questions
Concerned Subject90 questions
Total120 questions for 360 marks
Time2 hours (120 minutes)
Correct Answer3 marks
Wrong / Multiple Answers1 mark will be deducted for each wrong answer or question with multiple answers.
LanguageHindi and English, except language papers

UPESSC TGT 2026: Important Questions

How many posts are in UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?

There are 17,735 Assistant Teacher posts across 17 subjects. Boys’ schools have 16,193 posts and girls’ schools have 1,542 posts. The subject-wise table shows the number of posts for each category.

When does the UPESSC TGT 2026 application start?

Online registration and applications start on 24/10/2026. The fee payment deadline is 23/11/2026, and corrections are allowed until 26/11/2026. A separate last date for submitting the form is not given in the supplied details.

When is the UPESSC TGT 2026 written exam?

The written exam is scheduled for 23 and 24/12/2026. Candidates will get 2 hours to answer 120 multiple-choice questions. The admit card release date is not given in the supplied details.

What is the eligibility for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?

Candidates need a degree in the concerned subject with the required marks, the relevant teaching qualification and Upper Primary Level TET or CTET. Some subjects have specific graduation subject requirements, which candidates must also meet.

What is the fee for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?

The fee is ₹1,000 for General, OBC, EWS and other categories. SC and ST candidates pay ₹500, while PwD candidates pay ₹300. Payment can be made online through Debit Card, Credit Card or Net Banking.

How are candidates selected in UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?

Selection depends on the marks scored in the written exam, followed by checking original documents. Each correct answer gives 3 marks. For each wrong answer or question marked with multiple answers, 1 mark will be deducted.

Help Your Friends 😊
1 1