Post Name:

North Western Railway (NWR) Various Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 2008 Posts

Date: 04/10/2026 | 9:14 AM

Short Detail:

Railway Recruitment Cell (RRC), North Western Railway (NWR), Jaipur has announced NWR Act Apprentice Recruitment 2026 for total 2008 posts. Candidates who want to apply for RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026 can submit their online application form from 07/10/2026 to 06/11/2026, if you meet all the required eligibility criteria. For complete details such as eligibility, age limit, selection process, salary, and application steps, candidates must read the full notification carefully.

⏳ Application Ends In

00 Days
00 Hours
00 Minutes
00 Seconds

Railway Recruitment Cell (RRC), North Western Railway (NWR), Jaipur

RRC NWR Act Apprentice Recruitment 2026

Advt No.: 04/2026 (NWR/AA), dated 30/09/2026

Public Result .in

Important Dates

  • Notification Date: 01/10/2026
  • Application Start Date: 07/10/2026
  • Last Date To Apply: 06/11/2026 (till 11:59 PM)
  • Last Date Of Fee Payment: 06/11/2026
  • Form Correction Date: N/A
  • Admit Card Date: Not Applicable
  • Exam Date: No Written Exam
  • Merit List / Result: Coming soon

Application Fees

  • Gen / OBC / EWS: ₹100/-
  • SC / ST / PwBD / Women: ₹0/-
  • Pay online through Debit Card, Credit Card or Internet Banking. The fee is non-refundable.

Age Limit

Age As On Date: 06/11/2026

  • Min Age: 15 Years
  • Max Age: 24 Years
  • Age relaxation extra is applicable as per the rules of “RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026”

Age Relaxation

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC / ST5 years
OBC (NCL)3 years
PwBD10 years
Ex-ServicemenDefence service + 3 years, subject to a maximum additional relaxation of 10 years; minimum 6 months of continuous service required.

Vacancy Details

Total Posts: 2008

UnitUROBCSCSTEWSSlots
DRM Office, Ajmer211134753842500
DRM Office, Bikaner224148814154548
DRM Office, Jaipur241155874156580
DRM Office, Jodhpur593817713134
B.T.C. Carriage, Ajmer42271679101
B.T.C. LOCO, Ajmer2918105769
Carriage Workshop, Bikaner14952333
Carriage Workshop, Jodhpur331895267

Eligibility Details

  • Pass Class 10th or an equivalent exam from a recognised board with at least 50% aggregate marks. Marks cannot be rounded off.
  • Hold an ITI NCVT / SCVT National Trade Certificate in the trade you are applying for.
  • Candidates waiting for their final qualifying exam results cannot apply.

RRC NWR Apprentice 2026: Trade-Wise Distribution

Unit / DepartmentTrades and Training Slots
DRM AjmerElectrician Coaching 50; Electrician Power 50; Electrician TRD 50; Carpenter Engg. 25; Painter Engg. 20; Mason 30; Pipe Fitter 20; Fitter C&W 50; Carpenter Mech. 25; Diesel Mechanic 104
DRM Ajmer – S&TCarpenter 2; Painter 2; Electronics Mechanic 20; COPA 2
DRM Ajmer – TMCElectrician 8; Welder 7; Fitter 7; Carpenter 1; Diesel Mechanic 9; Turner/Machinist 7; Electronics Mechanic 6; RAC 2; Painter 1; COPA 2
DRM BikanerFitter Mechanical 220; Electrician Power 73; Electrician Coaching 105; Electrician TRD 64; Welder Engg. 15; Welder Mech. 5
DRM Bikaner – S&TCarpenter 2; Painter 2; Electronics Mechanic 21; COPA 2
DRM Bikaner – TMCElectrician 2; Welder 2; Fitter 2; Diesel Mechanic 3; Turner/Machinist 2; Electronics Mechanic 2; RAC 1
DRM JaipurFitter 205; Technician Electrical/G 123; Technician Electrical/TRD 56; COPA 79
DRM Jaipur – S&TCarpenter 2; Painter 2
DRM Jaipur – TMCElectrician 4; Welder 4; Fitter 4; Carpenter 1; Diesel Mechanic 5; Turner/Machinist 4; Electronics Mechanic 3; RAC 1; Painter 1
DRM JodhpurElectrician 19; RAC 15; Fitter 30; Diesel Mechanic 23; Welder Engg. 5; Blacksmith 3
DRM Jodhpur – S&T / TMCCarpenter 2; Painter 2; COPA 1; Diesel Mechanic TMC 32
B.T.C. Carriage, AjmerPainter 4; Fitter 64; Welder 5; Electrician 28
B.T.C. LOCO, AjmerDiesel Mechanic 16; Fitter 23; Welder 30
Carriage Workshop, BikanerFitter 14; Welder 8; Electrician 11
Carriage Workshop, JodhpurFitter 28; Carpenter 15; Welder G&E 8; Painter General 8; Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance 5; Machinist 3

Physical Eligibility

StandardRequirement
HeightMinimum 137 cm
WeightMinimum 25.4 kg
Chest expansionMinimum 3.8 cm
VisionOne-eye vision permitted except in 17 designated special trades, as per medical rules.
HearingGood hearing in both ears without hearing aids.
Medical certificateAnnexure-IV certificate signed by a government authorised Gazetted Doctor, not below Assistant Surgeon rank, at DV.
WhatsApp Group Join now
Telegram Group Join Now

Important Links

Apply OnlineLink Active: 07/10/2026
Download NotificationClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join Youtube Channel Click Here
Join WhatsApp Channel Click Here
Instagram Join Click Here
Join Facebook Group Click Here
Latest Update Sarkari Result

RRC NWR Act Apprentice 2026: Selection Procedure & Exam Pattern

Selection Stages

StageDetails
Merit listBased on the average of Class 10th and ITI trade marks.
Document VerificationUnit-wise, trade-wise and category-wise panels are prepared. Shortlisted candidates attend DV at their opted unit.
Medical fitnessRequired medical certificate and fitness standards must be met.

Merit Calculation and Tie-Breaking

  • Merit percentage = (Class 10th marks % + ITI trade marks %) ÷ 2.
  • If merit percentages are equal, the older candidate gets preference.
  • If dates of birth are also equal, the candidate who passed Class 10th earlier gets preference.

Exam Pattern

TestRequirement
Written Exam / CBTNot conducted
Skill Test / InterviewNot conducted
PET / PSTNot conducted
Syllabus / Negative MarkingNot Applicable

RRC NWR Act Apprentice 2026: Important Questions

When can I apply for RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

Online applications start on 07/10/2026 and close on 06/11/2026 at 11:59 PM. Check your qualification and age before filling the form. Complete the application and any required fee payment before the deadline.

How many posts are in RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

The supplied recruitment summary mentions 2008 training slots. However, its unit totals and some category and trade figures do not match. Candidates should confirm the final unit-wise and trade-wise numbers in the official notification before choosing a trade.

What qualification is needed for RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

You need Class 10th or an equivalent qualification with at least 50% aggregate marks. You must also hold an NCVT or SCVT National Trade Certificate in the notified trade. Candidates awaiting their final qualifying exam results are not eligible.

What is the age limit for RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

You must be at least 15 years old and must not have completed 24 years on 06/11/2026. Upper-age relaxation is available for eligible SC, ST, OBC, PwBD and Ex-Servicemen candidates according to the stated rules.

What is the fee for RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

Gen, OBC and EWS candidates pay ₹100 through the online payment gateway. SC, ST, PwBD and women candidates do not pay an application fee. Payment can be made by Debit Card, Credit Card or Internet Banking; the fee is non-refundable.

Is there an exam for RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

There is no written exam, CBT, skill test or interview. Selection uses the average percentage of Class 10th and ITI marks. Shortlisted candidates must then complete Document Verification and meet the prescribed medical fitness requirements.

Does RRC NWR Apprentice Recruitment 2026 guarantee a permanent job?

Apprenticeship training does not give a right to permanent employment in Railways. A stipend is paid according to current Railway Board rules. No hostel accommodation is provided, so selected candidates must arrange their own place to stay.

Help Your Friends 😊
1 1