Post Name:

Department of Posts (India Post) Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Recruitment 2026 – 1st Merit List Released

Date: 14/10/2026 | 12:34 PM

Short Detail:

Department of Posts (India Post) has released the 1st Merit List for Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Recruitment 2026 on 12/10/2026 (05:00 PM). This recruitment is for 23,757 BPM, ABPM and Dak Sevak posts. Applicants can download their postal circle PDF from the links below and check their details. Shortlisted candidates must show their original documents for checking and follow the instructions given in the merit list.

Department of Posts (India Post)

Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Recruitment 2026 – 1st Merit List Released

Advt No.: 17-12/2026-GDS (Dated: 20/08/2026)

Public Result .in

Important Dates

  • Notification Date: 20/08/2026
  • Online One Time Registration (OTR) Start Date: 31/08/2026
  • Online One Time Registration (OTR) End Date: 19/09/2026
  • Application Start Date: 02/09/2026
  • Last Date To Apply: 21/09/2026 (Till 05:00 PM)
  • Last Date Of Fee Payment: 21/09/2026 (Till 05:00 PM)
  • Form Correction Date: 23/09/2026 to 24/09/2026
  • 1st Merit List: 12/10/2026 (05:00 PM)
  • Closure Of Entire Selection Process: 31/12/2026

Application Fees

  • UR / OBC / EWS (Male Candidates): ₹100/-
  • Female / SC / ST / PwBD / Transwomen: ₹0/- (No Fee)
  • Pay the fee online through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking or UPI. Fee once paid will not be refunded under any circumstances.

Age Limit

Age As On Date: 21/09/2026

  • Min Age: 18 Years
  • Max Age: 40 Years
  • Age relaxation extra is applicable as per the rules of “Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) Engagement 2026”

Age Relaxation

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC / ST5 Years
OBC3 Years
EWSNo Relaxation
PwBD10 Years
PwBD + OBC13 Years
PwBD + SC/ST15 Years

Vacancy Details

Total Posts: 23,757

CategoryTotal Posts
UR (Unreserved)10,640
OBC4,433
SC3,082
ST2,773
EWS2,160
PwBD-A (Locomotor)192
PwBD-B (Blind/Low Vision)227
PwBD-C (Deaf/Hard of Hearing)178
PwBD-DE (Intellectual/Multiple)72
Total23,757

Eligibility Details

  • Candidate must have passed 10th class (Matriculation) from a recognized board, with passing marks in Maths and English.
  • Candidate must have studied the local language of the concerned postal circle up to 10th standard, either as a compulsory or an elective subject.
  • Candidate should know basic computer operation and must be able to use a smartphone, laptop or computer.
  • Candidate must know how to ride a bicycle or drive a two-wheeler, as GDS duties involve daily local travel.
  • Selected Branch Postmaster (BPM) candidates must arrange their own accommodation at the post village to run the Branch Post Office.

Circle & Language Wise Vacancy Distribution

Sl NoCircle NameLanguageUROBCSCSTEWSPWD-APWD-BPWD-CPWD-DETotal
1Andhra Pradesh CircleTelugu4002131254510958111917
2Assam CircleAssamese/Asomiya159803126212210322
3Assam CircleBengali40136116010077
4Assam CircleBodo150000000015
5Bihar CircleHindi491279157568797481,098
6Chhattisgarh CircleHindi2903583257759742762
7Delhi CircleHindi83221000016
8Gujarat CircleGujarati2341182474383170499
9Haryana CircleHindi36221619012087
10Himachal Pradesh CircleHindi142667612333210335
11Jammu and Kashmir CircleHindi/Urdu148892637301522340
12Jharkhand CircleHindi52716216034313413191381,379
13Karnataka CircleKannada44628617664115971121,116
14Kerala CircleMalayalam753343111511412161541,373
15Madhya Pradesh CircleHindi5632152252721331117771,450
16Maharashtra CircleKonkani/Marathi7023518140400134
17Maharashtra CircleMarathi991577236176234183321112,297
18North Eastern CircleBengali/Kok Barak7422852171410179
19North Eastern CircleEnglish/Hindi92602129787154401,354
20North Eastern CircleEnglish/Hindi & Garo11253136293323296
21North Eastern CircleEnglish/Hindi & Khasi146263145344443369
22North Eastern CircleEnglish/Manipuri12049591293333306
23North Eastern CircleMizo445047100400110
24Odisha CircleOriya57115221326612399911,353
25Punjab CircleEnglish/Hindi1110000003
26Punjab CirclePunjabi552727280000119
27Rajasthan CircleHindi4701141381331201391021,009
28Tamilnadu CircleTamil9215243851820313232382,118
29Telangana CircleTelugu201855917452550419
30Uttarakhand CircleHindi225717817437551452
31Uttar Pradesh CircleHindi72045330148139149431,691
32West Bengal CircleBengali672360354921061113921,619
33West Bengal CircleBengali/Nepali63201000012
34West Bengal CircleEnglish and Bhutia/Gurung/Lepcha/Nepali/Rai/Sherpa/Tamang4221299110186
35West Bengal CircleEnglish/Hindi1910034110038
36West Bengal CircleNepali2131000007
Total10,6404,4333,0822,7732,1601922271787223,757

Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) 2026: Salary Details

PostInitial TRCA Slab
Branch Postmaster (BPM)₹12,000/- to ₹29,380/-
Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM) / Dak Sevak₹10,000/- to ₹24,470/-
WhatsApp Group Join now
Telegram Group Join Now

Important Links

Download 1st Merit List (PDF)• Andhra Pradesh,
• Assam,
• Bihar,
• Chhattisgarh,
• Delhi,
• Haryana,
• Gujarat,
• Himachal Pradesh,
• Jammu Kashmir,
• Jharkhand,
• Karnataka,
• Kerala,
• Maharashtra,
• Madhya Pradesh (MP),
• North East,
• Odisha,
• Punjab,
• Rajasthan,
• Tamilnadu,
• Telangana,
• Uttar Pradesh (UP),
• Uttarakhand,
• West Bengal
Apply OnlineRegistration | Login
Download NotificationClick Here
Detailed Vacancy DetailsClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here
Join Youtube Channel Click Here
Join WhatsApp Channel Click Here
Instagram Join Click Here
Join Facebook Group Click Here
Latest Update Sarkari Result

Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) 2026: Selection Procedure & Exam Pattern

There is no written exam and no interview for GDS engagement. Selection is done fully through an automated, system-generated merit list based on 10th class marks.

Merit List

  • Merit is prepared using the percentage of marks scored in the 10th standard board exam, calculated up to 4 decimal places.
  • If a board gives only grades or grade points, marks are worked out by multiplying the grade point by 9.5.
  • CGPA is also converted to percentage by multiplying it by 9.5.
Grade To Marks Conversion
GradeGrade PointEquivalent %
A11095.0%
A2985.5%
B1876.0%
B2766.5%
C1657.0%
C2547.5%
D438.0%

Tamil Nadu Board Covid-batch “Pass” certificates (without marks) are given 66.67% for merit purpose. On DBSE marksheets carrying both percentage and grade point, only the percentage is used.

Tie-Breaking Rules

If two or more candidates score the same percentage, the tie is broken in this order:

  1. Older candidate (by date of birth) ranks higher.
  2. After that, preference order runs ST, SC, OBC, EWS, UR – transwoman first, then female, in each category.
  3. Then the same ST, SC, OBC, EWS, UR order is applied for transman, followed by male candidates.

Document Verification & Joining

  • Shortlisted candidates get an SMS and email alert and must report to the concerned Divisional/Unit Head within 15 days of the result.
  • Original documents with 2 sets of self-attested photocopies are needed: marksheet, ID proof, caste/PwBD/EWS/transgender certificate (if applicable), DOB proof, medical certificate and local language proof.
  • An active Digilocker account is compulsory, since marksheets are verified online through API Setu.
  • After successful verification, a system-generated Offer of Provisional Engagement is issued. Candidates complete a 3-day pre-engagement training and must join within 30 days.

Gramin Dak Sevak (GDS) 2026: Important Questions

When was the India Post GDS 2026 1st Merit List released?

The 1st merit list was released on 12/10/2026 at 05:00 PM. Applicants can now open the PDF for their postal circle from the Important Links section and check whether their details appear in the list.

How can I download the India Post GDS 2026 1st Merit List PDF?

Open the Important Links section and click your state or postal circle name in the Download 1st Merit List row. The official PDF will open. Download it and check your details carefully before following the instructions for shortlisted candidates.

What happens after the India Post GDS 2026 1st Merit List?

Shortlisted candidates must report for document checking as instructed. They need to show their original documents and bring 2 sets of self-attested photocopies. Follow the reporting details and deadline in your circle PDF and the official message.

How are candidates selected for India Post GDS Recruitment 2026?

Selection is based on 10th class marks through a system-generated merit list. There is no written exam or interview. The percentage is calculated up to 4 decimal places, and shortlisted candidates must complete document checking before engagement.

How many posts are in India Post GDS Recruitment 2026?

This recruitment has 23,757 posts across postal circles. These include Branch Postmaster (BPM), Assistant Branch Postmaster (ABPM) and Dak Sevak posts. The category-wise totals and circle-wise post details are available in the Vacancy Details section of this post.

What was the last date for India Post GDS Recruitment 2026?

The last date to submit the application and pay the fee was 21/09/2026 at 05:00 PM. The correction period was 23/09/2026 to 24/09/2026. Applications are closed, and the recruitment has reached the merit list stage.

Help Your Friends 😊
1 1